District Health Department No. 2

Prevent. Promote. Protect.

District Health Department No. 2

Prevent. Promote. Protect.

Welcome To District Health Department No. 2

PLEASE NOTE: Out of an abundance of caution going into the holiday weekend, District Health Department No. 2, and the Michigan Departments of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) and Environmental Quality (DEQ) are recommending that visitors to Van Etten Lake avoid ingesting foam that may occur at beaches or on the shorelines.

Skin contact with the foam is not considered to be of concern. Previous testing of the foam from Van Etten Lake did not show polyfluoroalkly substance (PFAS) levels that would be expected to harm human health. As a result of additional testing of foam, higher levels of PFAS have been found which require additional testing and analysis.

For more information about shoreline foam, please see this report from the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality or visit the MDEQ website at www.michigan.gov/deq. Residents with questions or concerns may call MDHHS at 1-800-648-6942.

 

CURRENT OFFICE HOURS

Monday – Thursday

8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Friday

8:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Offices located in Alcona County (Harrisville), Iosco County (Tawas) and Oscoda County (Mio) will close for lunch from 12:30 p.m.  – 1:00 p.m.

The Ogemaw County (West Branch) office will remain open.

 Telehealth Services Now Being Offered in Oscoda County

The Oscoda County Virtual Health System is now offering telehealth services in Oscoda County.  Telehealth services are available to those who qualify and includes the delivery of healthcare services from a distance using telecommunication technology such as a telephone, a computer, and video consultations. To find out more about telehealth services, click here. To view the fees associated with telehealth services, click here.

Interested in $60.00 for FRESH  Fruits & Vegetables?

Register for the Northeast Michigan Prescription for Health Program to:
Attend a weekly class and receive up to $60 to purchase fruits & veggies at  participating farmer’s markets and local grocery stores. Learn the best way to select and save money when buying fresh produce, the most nutritious ways to cook, freeze, can, and much more!

To learn how you can participate, contact your local health department or community health center. Participating counties include: Alcona, Alpena, Cheboygan, Crawford, Iosco, Montmorency, Ogemaw, Oscoda and Presque Isle.

At District Health Department No. 2 call Nicole King at 1-800-504-2650, ext. 1809

Click here to download a registration form!!!

Water Testing

For information related to testing your water for lead/copper, click here.

Proudly Serving