Wurtsmith Contamination Updates:

March 21, 2018 – EPA to Convene National Leadership Summit to Take Action on PFAS Press Release

March 19, 2017Local Health PFAS Advisory Committee update for the week ending March 16, 2018.

March 15, 2018Michigan releases updated fish consumption guidelines relating to PFAS in Crawford, Kent, and Oscoda Counties

March 7, 2018 – Discussion of the water quality at Oscoda Area Schools will take place at a special Meeting of the Board of Education on Thursday, March 8, 2018 at 4:30 p.m. at Oscoda Area High School in the Board of Education Room.

March 5, 2018 – Click to view the graph of Total Number of Alternate Water Supply Units installed to February 28, 2018.

February 26, 2018 – A letter from seven Republicans and four Democrats has been sent to the U.S. House Appropriations Committee urging funding for the study of health and environmental impacts of per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances, also known as PFAS or PFCs. Click to view the letter in full.





The Advisory below was provided to specific residents whose well water results detected PFC contamination.  The testing was conducted by the Department of Defense and Michigan Department of Environmental Quality.

Health Advisory:     February 26, 2016 RE: PFC’s Detected in Ground Water

Dear Homeowner,

As a precautionary measure, District Health Department No. 2 is issuing a Health Advisory to specific residents who received recent water test results from the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ). Based on the results detecting PFC’s in your well groundwater, and the limited scientific data available on PFC’s, District Health Department No. 2 is advising you to seek an alternate water supply for drinking and the preparation of food. The Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) and District Health Department No. 2 advise as a precautionary measure that residents do not consume the water in any way. If you have questions regarding this advisory, please contact Christina Bush, MDHHS Toxicologist at 1-800-648-6942 or via email at bushc6@michigan.gov.  You may also contact District Health Department No. 2 at 1-800-504-2650.

This advisory is issued by:

Denise M. Bryan, M. P. A. Health Officer District Health Department No. 2