District Health Department No. 2

Prevent. Promote. Protect.

District Health Department No. 2

Prevent. Promote. Protect.

Welcome To District Health Department No. 2

CURRENT OFFICE HOURS

Monday – Thursday: 8:00 a.m. to 4:00 p.m.

Friday: 8:00 a.m. to 3:30 p.m.

Offices located in Alcona County (Harrisville), Iosco County (Tawas) and Oscoda County (Mio) will close for lunch from 12:30 p.m.  – 1:00 p.m.

The Ogemaw County (West Branch) office will remain open.

Fresh Cut Melon Products RECALLED

On June 8, 2018, Caito Foods, LLC recalled fresh cut watermelon, honeydew melon, cantaloupe, and fresh-cut fruit medley products for the potential to be contaminated with Salmonella

  • Recalled products were distributed to Georgia, Illinois, Indiana, Kentucky, Michigan, Missouri, North Carolina, and Ohio.
  • Recalled products were sold in clear, plastic clamshell containers at Costco, Jay C, Kroger, Payless, Owen’s, Sprouts, Trader Joe’s, Walgreens, Walmart, and Whole Foods/Amazon.

The investigation is ongoing to determine if products went to additional stores or states.

DO NOT eat recalled products! Throw them away or return them to the place of purchase for a refund.

Updates will be posted as they become available at www.cdc.gov/salmonella/outbreaks-active.html.

Block Grant Public Comment

The Michigan Department of Health and Human Services is seeking public comment regarding the Title V Block Grant application. Click for more information.

Pertussis Information

Click to view District Health Department No. 2’s Pertussis Fact Sheet.

Hepatitis A Information

For information related to the Hepatitis A outbreak in Michigan, visit the Michigan Department of Health and Human Services Hepatitis A Outbreak webpage. 

Syringe Access and Disposal

The District Health Department No. 2 Ogemaw County office, located at 630 Progress Street in West Branch, is now offering walk-in FREE, ANONYMOUS & CONFIDENTIAL syringe access and disposal. EVERY THURSDAY from 3:30PM-4:3OPM.

ADDITIONAL HOURS for the month of June include:

June 11: 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.                                                     June 25: 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m.

June 15: 8:00 a.m.- 12:00 p.m.                                                   June 29: 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.

Help stop the spread of disease. Use ONE needle, ONE syringe, ONE time. To view the flyer, click here.  Click to view the program pamphlet. Click to view “Getting off Right: A Safety Manual for Injection Drug Users”

 

 

Proudly Serving