Iosco County PFAS Activities:

In addition to the former Wutsmith Air Force base, several PFAS sites in the Oscoda area have been identified. These sites include Colbath Road, Loud Drive, Oscoda Area Schools/Pinecrest/River Roads, McDonald Store Fire, and Oscoda Township Dump. Please see below for information regarding all the Iosco Count sites.

Testing Request Information:

If you live in the designated area and would like to be considered for free water testing, please fill out and send this email form.

July 20, 2020 – The Michigan Department of Health and Human Services is hosting listening sessions regarding PFAS exposure. Two on-line listening sessions will be held on Thursday, July 30 at 10:30 am – noon and 6:30 – 8:00 p.m.  For instructions on how to register and join the sessions, click the following link: https://www.michigan.gov/mdhhs/0,5885,7-339-73970_71692-534349–,00.html

Press Release: Residents Reminded to Avoid Foam on Cedar Lake and Van Etten Lake due to PFAS 6-30-2020

September 20, 2019 – Beginning September 30, 2019, the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes and Energy (EGLE) Drinking Water Lab  will begin testing for PFAS in drinking water.  Click to view the full announcement. 

Former Wurtsmith Air Force Base:

July 10, 2020 – The Michigan PFAS Action Response Team will be providing updates to Oscoda residents on the PFAS Investigation. The meeting will be held virtually from 6:30 to 8:00 p.m. on July 21 – instructions on how to join/listen can be found in the press release. To view the full press release click the following link: https://www.michigan.gov/pfasresponse/0,9038,7-365-86513_96296-533877–,00.html

March 6, 2020 – MDHHS to retest wells for PFAS in the Oscoda Area.  Click here to view the full press release.

February 27, 2020 – US Senator Gary Peters announces $13.5 million dollars for clean-up efforts at the former Wurtsmith Air Force Base.  Click here to view the full press release. 

December 19, 2019 – Click to view the Public Health Advisory for Wildlife from Clark’s Marsh memorandum.

September 18, 2019 – MDHHS and DNR remind hunters about the “Do Not Eat” deer advisory for Clark’s Marsh. Click to view the full press release.  To view a map of the advisory area, click here.

Iosco County PFAS Sites:

July 22, 2020 – Click to view the number of Alternate Water Supply Units Installed to July 22, 2020.

November 8, 2019 – The Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes, and Energy (EGLE) has informed DHD2 that a monitoring well (water is not consumed) on the south side of Oscoda in AuSable Township has tested higher than the 70ppt lifetime health advisory for PFOS and PFOA and total PFAS. EGLE will begin working to determine if any residential wells in the area are in need of testing.

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Advisory below was provided to specific residents whose well water results detected PFC contamination.  The testing was conducted by the Department of Defense and Michigan Department of Environmental Quality.

Health Advisory:     February 26, 2016 RE: PFC’s Detected in Ground Water

Dear Homeowner,

As a precautionary measure, District Health Department No. 2 is issuing a Health Advisory to specific residents who received recent water test results from the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality (MDEQ). Based on the results detecting PFC’s in your well groundwater, and the limited scientific data available on PFC’s, District Health Department No. 2 is advising you to seek an alternate water supply for drinking and the preparation of food. The Michigan Department of Health and Human Services (MDHHS) and District Health Department No. 2 advise as a precautionary measure that residents do not consume the water in any way. If you have questions regarding this advisory, please contact Christina Bush, MDHHS Toxicologist at 1-800-648-6942 or via email at bushc6@michigan.gov.  You may also contact District Health Department No. 2 at 1-800-504-2650.

This advisory is issued by:

Denise M. Bryan, M. P. A. Health Officer District Health Department No. 2